Cannes 2015: selection almost finished

Official selection of the cannes film festival 2015

youth Cannes

Michael Caine in Sorrentino’s “Youth” at Cannes 2015

I’m a little disappointed; I was hoping for juicier rumours in the run-up the announcement. ūüėȬ† But now the (almost) final list is out. The organiser want this Cannes to be one for revealing new talent, which is probably what it does best anyway.

So there are lots of new names, and also a few “darlings”, such as Jacques Audiard, Nanni Moretti and the return of Paolo Sorrentino (with “La Giovenezza/Youth” starring Michael Caine, Harvey Keil and Rachel Weisz – whose lush images prompt me to use it to illustrate the article).

 

In Competition 2015

Opening Film
Emmanuelle BERCOT LA TÊTE HAUTE(STANDING TALL)

Out of Competition

2h00
***
Jacques AUDIARD DHEEPAN (TEMPORARY TITLE) 1h49
St√©phane BRIZ√Č LA LOI DU MARCH√Č(A SIMPLE MAN)¬† 1h32
Valérie DONZELLI MARGUERITE ET JULIEN(MARGUERITE AND JULIEN) 1h50
Matteo GARRONE IL RACCONTO DEI RACCONTI
(THE TALE OF TALES)
2h05
Todd HAYNES CAROL 1h58
HOU Hsiao Hsien NIE YINNIANG
(THE ASSASSIN)
2h00
JIA Zhang-Ke SHAN HE GU REN
(MOUTAINS MAY DEPART)
2h00
KORE-EDA Hirokazu UMIMACHI DIARY
(OUR LITTLE SISTER)
2h03
Justin KURZEL MACBETH 1h53
Yorgos LANTHIMOS THE LOBSTER 1h58
MA√ŹWENN MON ROI 2h10
Nanni MORETTI MIA MADRE 1h42
László NEMES SAUL FIA
(SON OF SAUL)1st film  
1h47
Paolo SORRENTINO YOUTH 1h58
Joachim TRIER LOUDER THAN BOMBS 1h45
Gus VAN SANT THE SEA OF TREES 1h50
 Denis VILLENEUVE SICARIO  1h45

 

Un Certain Regard

 

Samuel BENCHETRIT ASPHALTE 1h40
Neeraj GHAYWAN MASAAN
(FLY AWAY SOLO)
1st film
2h00
Gr√≠mur H√ĀKONARSON HR√öTAR
(RAMS)
1h30
KUROSAWA Kiyoshi KISHIBE NO TABI
(JOURNEY TO THE SHORE)
2h08
Laurent LARIVI√ąRE JE SUIS UN SOLDAT
(I AM A SOLDIER)
1st film
1h36
Dalibor MATANIC ZVIZDAN
(THE HIGH SUN)
2h03
Roberto MINERVINI THE OTHER SIDE 1h30
Radu MUNTEAN UN ETAJ MAI JOS
(ONE FLOOR BELOW)
1h33
OH Seung-Uk MU-ROE-HAN
(THE SHAMELESS)
1h58
David PABLOS LAS ELEGIDAS
(THE CHOSEN ONES)
2h25
Ida PANAHANDEH NAHID
1st film
1h44
Corneliu PORUMBOIU COMOARA
(THE TREASURE)
1h30
Gurvinder SINGH CHAUTHI KOOT
(THE FOURTH DIRECTION)
1h55
SHIN Suwon MADONNA 2h01
Alice WINOCOUR MARYLAND 1h40

 

 

Out of Competition

 

Woody ALLEN IRRATIONAL MAN 1h36
Pete DOCTER
Ronaldo DEL CARMEN
INSIDE OUT 1h42
George MILLER MAD MAX : FURY ROAD 2h00
Mark OSBORNE THE LITTLE PRINCE 1h48

 

 

 

Midnight Screenings

HONG Won-Chan O PISEU
(OFFICE)
1st film
1h49
Asif KAPADIA  AMY 2h07

 

 

Special Screenings

Souleymane CISSE OKA 1h50
Elad KEIDAN HAYORED LEMA’ALA
1st film
1h45
Nathalie PORTMAN SIPUR AL AHAVA VE CHOSHECH
(A TALE OF LOVE AND DARKNESS)
1st film
1h35
Barbet SCHROEDER AMNESIA 1h36
Pavle VUCKOVIC PANAMA
1st film

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge