The 2016 Cannes Film Festival selection

Pedro Almodovar's JulietaNew blood and old darlings to clash on the Croisette

The 2016 selection for the Cannes Film festival is, well, pure Cannes – a mixture of established auteurs such as Almodovar, Ken Loach and the Dardenne brothers, as well as no less than 5 first films, and two films each from Romania and Israel. The opening night screening (so not competing!) is Woody Allen’s CAFÉ SOCIETY.

Can’t hep wondering what Paul Verheoven is doing in there – but we shall find out soon enough!

Feature films in the 2016 competition

Maren ADE (Allemagne) TONI ERDMANN

Pedro ALMODÓVAR (Spain) JULIETA (photo)

Andrea ARNOLD (UK) AMERICAN HONEY

Olivier ASSAYAS (France) PERSONAL SHOPPER

Jean-Pierre DARDENNE, Luc DARDENNE (Belgium)  LA FILLE INCONNUE

Xavier DOLAN (Canada) JUSTE LA FIN DU MONDE

Bruno DUMONT (France) MA LOUTE

Nicole GARCIA (France) MAL DE PIERRES

Alain GUIRAUDIE (France) RESTER VERTICAL

Jim JARMUSCH (USA) PATERSON

Kleber FILHO  MENDONÇA (Brazil)

AQUARIUS Ken LOACH (UK) I, DANIEL BLAKE

Brillante MENDOZA (Philippines) MA’ ROSA

Cristian MUNGIU (Roumanie) BACALAUREAT

Jeff NICHOLS (USA) LOVING

PARK Chan-Wook (Sout Korea) AGASSI (THE HANDMAIDEN)

Sean PENN (USA) THE LAST FACE

Cristi PUIU (Romania) SIERANEVADA

Paul VERHOEVEN (Netherlands) ELLE

Nicolas WINDING REFN (Denmark) THE NEON DEMON

***

Behnam BEHZADI (Iran) VAROONEGI (INVERSION)

BOO Junfeng (Singapore) APPRENTICE

Delphine COULIN, Muriel COULIN (France)  VOIR DU PAYS

Stéphanie DI GIUSTO (France) LA DANSEUSE 1st film

Mohamed DIAB (Egypt) ESHTEBAK (CLASH)

Michael DUDOK DE WIT (Netherlands) LA TORTUE ROUGE (THE RED TURTLE) 1st film

FUKADA Kôji (Japan) FUCHI NI TATSU (HARMONIUM)

Maha HAJ (Israel) OMOR SHAKHSIYA (PERSONAL AFFAIRS) 1st Film

Eran KOLIRIN (Israel) ME’EVER LAHARIM VEHAGVAOT (BEYOND THE MOUNTAINS AND HILLS)

KORE-EDA Hirokazu (Japan) AFTER THE STORM

Juho KUOSMANEN (Finland) HYMYILEVÄ MIES (THE HAPPIEST DAY IN THE LIFE OF OLLI MÄKI) 1st film

Francisco MÁRQUEZ, Andrea TESTA (Argentina) LA LARGA NOCHE DE FRANCISCO SANCTIS (FRANCISCO SANCTIS’ LONG NIGHT)  1st film

Bogdan MIRICA (Romania) CAINI (DOGS)  1st film

Stefano MORDINI (Italy) PERICLE IL NERO

Michael O’SHEA (USA) THE TRANSFIGURATION 1e film

Matt ROSS (USA) CAPTAIN FANTASTIC

Kirill SEREBRENNIKOV (Russia) UCHENIK (THE DISCIPLE)

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

CommentLuv badge